Christopher Reeve

Follow
Christopher Reeve

Born

9/25/1952, New York, NY

Died

10/10/2004

Birth Name

Christopher D'Olier Reeve

Gender

Male
9.8
User Rating
91 votes

Biography

EDIT

Christopher Reeve was a classically trained actor who felt more at home on stage doing Shakespeare than starring in action movies. So, it was no surprise that he had little interest in the possibility of playing Superman on the big screen. Despite his initial reservations, Reeve decided to…more

Credits