Christy Carlson Romano

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/20/1984 , Milford,Connecticut

Birth Name

Christy Michelle Romano

Gender

Female

Biography:

Christy Carlson Romano was born to Anthony and Sharon Romano as the youngest of four children. More than just a talented actress, Christy has more experience than most people in the same business who are older than her. Her career began on the stage and she was even one of the original Broadway Kids. In this field of entertainment, she performed in famous musicals like Annie, Sound of Music, Will Rogers Follies and many others. Christy's career then took another turn when she was cast as over-achiever Ren Stevens on Disney Channel's hit comedy series Even Stevens. The pefection portrayed through Ren seemed to mirror all of the accomplishments of Christy herself. Her role even won her two awards! Disney recgonized Christy's talent which led to her landing the voice-over role of Disney's hit animated show Kim Possible. Again, it would seem that Kim's motto "She Can Do Anything" could be applied to Christy's life outside of acting. After Even Stevens ended, Christy found herself back at the place she started-Broadway, as she starred as Belle in the Broadway production of Beauty and the Beast. When Kim Possible came to an finale at the end of spring 2005, she never thought she'd lend her voice to the crime-fighting cheerleader agian. To her surprise, fans petitioned Disney for a 4th season and won! She is happily back in the studio for one more season. In between time, she still finds time to donate as much of her time as possible to charity and volunteer work. She has proven that she's more than just another triple threat, but the real deal in all areas. 22 year old Christy currently resides in Los Angeles, awaiting the arrival of her wedding day which is planned for early 2007.
More
Less