Chuck Connors

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/10/1921 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died

11/10/1992

Birth Name

Kevin Joseph Aloysius Connors

Gender

Male

Biography:

Chuck Connors is an American actor, who played professional sports before working in show business. Born in Brooklyn, New York, on April 10, 1921, Connors played basketball for the Boston Celtics in 1946 and later joined the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1949 and the Chicago Cubs a few years later. In 1952, a talent scout for MGM studios discovered the sports player and invited Connors to appear in the feature film, Pat and Mike. His work in the motion picture earned him a bigger role the following year in South Sea Woman, opposite Burt Lancaster. His television debut came in 1954, playing on an episode of Dear Phoebe. The actor continued to work in both film and TV for the rest of the 50s, landing a lead role on prime-time TV show, The Rifleman, in 1958. The show ran for five seasons and would earn Connors a star on Hollywood's "Walk of Fame" later in his career. The actor continued to work in show business until his death in 1992, earning over 100 film and TV credits to his forty-year career.



More
Less