Chuck D

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/1/1960 , Long Island, New York

Birth Name

Carlton Ridenhour

Gender

Male

Biography:

Carlton Ridenhour (born August 1, 1960), best known by the pseudonym Chuck D, is a rapper, composer, actor, author, radio personality and producer. Chuck was born in Long Island, New York, USA. Chuck D. furthered 1980s political rap music as the controversial and influential lead rapper of Public Enemy.

After graduating from Roosevelt Junior-Senior High School, Chuck went to Adelphi University in Long Island, New York. During his rap career, Chuck D gave voice to the black consciousness.

Ridenhour also contributed (as Chuck D) to several episodes of the PBS documentary series The Blues.

Since 2000, he has been one of the most vocal supporters of Internet music file sharing in the music industry.

Chuck has been increasingly involved politically. He co-hosted Unfiltered on Air America Radio, he has testified before Congress about P2P, and was involved in a 2004 rap political convention.

Chuck D continues to be an activist, publisher, lecturer, and producer. He is the co-writer of the essay book Fight the Power: Rap, Race, and Reality, along with Yusuf Jah (ISBN 0385318685) and film director Spike Lee.

On June 5, 2005, Chuck D returned to Air America Radio with a new show, On The Real.
  • © 2006 Rick Diamond/WireImage.com