Chuck Yeager

Follow
Chuck Yeager

Born

2/13/1923, Myra, West Virginia, USA

Birth Name

Charles Elwood Yeager

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Gen. General Charles E. 'Chuck' Yeager, Charles Elwood Yeager, Charles E. Yeager, General Chuck Yeager
10.0
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Chuck Yeager is best known for being the first person ever to break the sound barrier. As a pilot in World War II, to being a test pilot, to being remembered in Tom Wolfe's book The Right Stuff, Yeager's legacy will always live on.

Credits