Cindy Chupack

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/27/1965 , Tulsa

Birth Name

Oklahoma

Gender

Female

Biography:

Cindy Chupack is an Executive Producer/writer on HBO's Emmy and Golden Globe-winning series, Sex and the City. She's been with the show since the second season, and episodes she penned ("Evolution," "Attack of the 5'10" Woman," "Just Say Yes" and "Plus One is the Loneliest Number") have been nominated for WGA and Emmy awards.



Chupack is currently bi-coastal, giving her the opportunity for story-gathering on both coasts. She grew up in Tulsa, Oklahoma, and received a journalism degree from Northwestern University, then moved to New York City to work in advertising right out of college. She sold her first humorous essay to New York Woman magazine in 1990. The piece was spotted by a TV writer/producer who encouraged her to pursue comedy writing, which she's been doing ever since. She also wrote, created and executive produced the short-lived but well reviewed ABC series, Madigan Men, which starred Gabriel Byrne. Prior to working on Sex and the City, she spent two seasons writing and producing Everybody Loves Raymond, and before that she wrote for Coach, and before that she wrote for a bunch of failed series only a parent would watch.


Chupack (like Carrie Bradshaw) has written humorous essays about dating and relationships for Glamour, Harper's Bazaar, Allure and Slate. She had a monthly column in Glamour called Dating Dictionary, and in August 2003 St. Martin's Press is publishing a collection of her essays called "The Between Boyfriends Book," which has the website www.betweenboyfriends.com