Cissy Houston

Follow
Cissy Houston

Born

9/30/1933, Newark, New Jersey

Birth Name

Emily Drinkard

Gender

Female
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

Mother of Whitney Houston.

Member of the gospel group The Drinkard Singers. Formed the Gospelaires trio with sisters Dionne and Dee Warwick. Lead singer of The Sweet Inspirations from 1967-1970. Veteran session singer.

Credits