Claire Bloom

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/15/1931 , London, England

Birth Name

Patricia Claire Blume

Gender

Female

Biography:

Claire Bloom was born in Finchley to Elizabeth and Edward Blume (originally Blumenthal) in 1931. She attended Badminton School in Bristol before beginning her theatrical training at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

She appeared in numerous plays and radio productions before being 'discovered' by Charlie Chaplin when she was 21 years old and appeared in the film Limelight a role which made her into a household name. From that point on she was in demand for both film and television roles, being constantly in work from the early 50's until the mid 90's.

She is perhaps best known for her role as Blanche Dubois in the stage production of A Streetcar Named Desire which earned her success in the West End and Broadway.

Since the mid 90's she has appeared in less on screen productions but has continued her stage roles, however she still appears in at least one film or television series each year.