Claire Trevor

Follow
Claire Trevor

Born

3/8/1910, Brooklyn, New York

Died

4/8/2000

Birth Name

Claire Wemlinger

Gender

Female
10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Academy Award winning actress most noted for playing floozies, molls, and other jaded gals. Nicknamed "the Queen of Film Noir", Trevor enjoyed a long career in Hollywood and was nominated for an Oscar three times. She won once--in 1948 for Best Supporting Actress for Key Largo.

Credits