Claude Akins

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/25/1918 , Nelson, Georgia, USA

Died

1/27/1994

Birth Name

Claude Marion Akins

Gender

Male

Biography:

Big, burly actor who made guest appearances in seemingly every television show from the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s. Adept at playing both heavies and sympathetic characters. Starred in two well-remembered but short-lived TV series on NBC: Movin' On and The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo. Akins also enjoyed an ample career on the big screen as well, appearing in such films as From Here to Eternity, The Caine Mutiny, and The Devil's Brigade.
More
Less