Claudia Black

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/11/1972 , Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birth Name

Claudia Lee Black

Gender

Female

Biography:

Claudia Black is best known for her portrayal of Aeryn Sun in the science fiction television series Farscape, and Vala Mal Doran on Stargate: SG-1. She was born in Sydney, Australia on October 11, 1972. However, there has been some dispute over her actual year of birth, as when she is asked about her birthday, she simply replies October 11.

In addition to Farscape and Stargate: SG-1, Claudia has also appeared in such movies as Queen of the Damned, Pitch Black and Naked in London. She has also done a lot of voice work. She also reprized her roles of Aeryn Sun for the miniseries Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars, and Vala Mal Doran in The Ark of Truth and Continuum.

In addition to acting, Claudia also has some talent singing, having gotten her start in plays and musical theater. She can currently be heard on Paul Goddard's album, 2am Flight.

She currently resides in Los Angles with her husband and two sons.
More
Less