Claudia Schiffer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/25/1970 , Rheinberg, North Rhine-Westphalia Germany

Birth Name

Claudia Maria Schiffer

Gender

Female

Biography:

Claudia Schiffer is possibly the most famous and successful of the original five "Supermodels".

Claudia was discovered in a German disco when she was just 17 years old. She quickly became a favorite model for many designers, and one of the most recognisable faces worldwide, appearing in some of the most famous magazines and at all of the top fashion shows. From 1994 to 1999, she was married to the American illusionist David Copperfield, and was often sawed in half by him during his stage shows. Fortunately, he always put her back together again afterwards. Since 2002, she has been married to British director Matthew Vaughn (aka Matthew de Vere Drummond), with whom she has three young children, and lives full-time in the UK. She has also appeared as an actress in a number of movies and TV shows.



Although she continues to use Claudia Schiffer as her professional name, in private she prefers to be known by her married name of Claudia de Vere Drummond.

More
Less