Cleo Laine

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/28/1927 , Middlesex, England UK

Birth Name

Clementina Dinah Campbell

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jazz singer Cleo Laine made her film debut as a street urchin in the movie The Thief of Bagdad in 1940. It wasn't until she met and then married her husband John Dankworth that she began her singing career which has lasted some fifty years later. Appearing in film, television, stage and concert this multi-talented performer is the only singer ever to have been Grammy-nominated in the popular, classical and jazz categories.