Cliff Arquette

Follow
Cliff Arquette

Born

12/28/1905, Toledo, Ohio, USA

Died

9/23/1974

Birth Name

Clifford Arquette

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Charley Weaver, Charlie Weaver
10.0
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

Comedian, actor, pianist, composer and songwriter. He was a night club pianist, later joining the Henry Halstead orchestra in 1923. He created the character of "Charlie Weaver" for The Jack Paar Show, and portrayed "Mrs. Butterworth" in television commercials. He joined ASCAP in 1959, and his chief musical…more

Credits