We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Cliff Robertson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/9/1925 , La Jolla, California, USA

Died

9/10/2011

Birth Name

Clifford Parker Robertson III

Gender

Male

Biography:

Academy Award winning actor started his acting career in the 1950's on stage, screen and television. He was chosen by John F. Kennedy to portray JFK in the film "PT 109". His first television series was 1953's Rod Brown of the Rocket Rangers. He won an EMMY for the 1966 episode of Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre for his role in the episode "The Game". In the 1966 TV series Batman Cliff played the villan "Shame" a take on the good guy cowboy Shane. Cliff won the Oscar for his role in the 1969 film "Charly". He is perhaps most remembered for his role in "Spiderman" as Uncle Ben Parker.

More
Less