Clu Gulager

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/16/1928 , Holdenville, Oklahoma

Birth Name

William Martin Gulager

Gender

Male

Biography:

Clu Gulager was born William Martin Gulager on November 16, 1928, in Holdenville, Oklahoma. Gulager's father, John, was a Broadway actor and supportive of his son's interest in acting. John was also the person responsible for his son's nickname, which he gave him in honor of clu-clu birds that were nesting near the Gulager home when Clu was born. He made his acting debut in 1958 on the TV series Have Gun-Will Travel. Shortly after his debut, Gulager signed a 2-year contract with Universal and began to appear in more television and film roles. TV series that Gulager has appeared in include Laramie, Kung Fu, Bonanza, Magnum P.I., Murder She Wrote and MacGyver. Films that Gulager has appeared in include The Last Picture Show, McQ, A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge and I'm Gonna Git You Sucka. However, Gulager is best known for his roles on the popular 1960s TV series The Tall Man and The Virginian.