Cobie Smulders

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/3/1982 , Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birth Name

Jacoba Fransisca Maria Smulders

Gender

Female

Biography:

Cobie was born in Vancouver, Canada to a British mother and a Dutch father. In the beginning, Cobie Smulders never considered being an actress. Her big break came as a teen, when a modeling agency gave her the opportunity to travel to places like Paris, Japan, Milan, Greece, and Germany while working for them. She still managed to continue her education, and graduated high school with honors in 2000.

She continued modeling afterwards, and got a major break three years later. After a couple small guest star spots, Cobie was cast on Veritas The Quest, marking her first television series role.

She also had a guest role in the sci-fi series Jeremiah and a a recurring part in The L Word.

Since 2005, Cobie stars in the sitcom How I Met Your Mother, playing the role of Robin. She is also one of the actresses on the shortlist to play Wonder Woman in the upcoming movie of the same name.

She and her boyfriend, Taran Killam, had their first child, Shaelyn Cado Killam, on May 16, 2009.
More
Less