Coles Trapnell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/2/1910 , New York City, New York, USA

Died

1/29/1999

Birth Name

Valentine Trapnell

Gender

Male

Biography:

Coles Trapnell was born in New York and was educated at Virginia Military Institute and New York University. His early career was as a journalist before entering the film industry in 1936 as a script reader for the RKO studio.
He later moved to 20th Century Fox as a Story Editor and Associate Producer and the in 1954 to Television, firstly as a story editor for Four Star Playhouse and later as a writer and producer for Maverick. He also wrote scripts for two other western series - Lawman and Yancy Derringer.