Colin Cunningham

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/20/1967 , Los Angeles County, California, USA

Birth Name

Colin Alexander Cunningham

Gender

Male

Biography:

Colin was born and raised in Los Angeles, California. He currently resides in Vancouver, British Columbia.

Colin took up acting on a dare and never looked back. In 1993 he packed up his car and moved to Vancouver. He attended Vancouver Film School, started his own production company and made a movie. The movie he wrote, produced and started in is called "Zacharia Farted." The movie is a highly successful indie feature. Receiving Audience Favorite Awards in 3 out of the 7 festivals it played in throughout Canada, the US and Europe. It was also nominated for 5 Leo Awards (B.C. Film Awards) including Best Picture. He has also produced two short films "Just a Number" and "Question of Conscience", as well as a variety of Music Videos.

Colin has extensive television credits including recurring roles in "Stargate SG-1", "Beggars and Choosers", "The Collector", "Da Vinci's City Hall" and "Da Vinci's Inquest". He won a Leo Award for Best Supporting Actor in the series "Da Vinci's Inquest" playing dirty cop Brian Curtis. He has been in a number of movies. His personal highlights are "The Sixth Day," with Arnold Schwarzenegger and the 'mockumentary' "Best in Show" with Christopher Guest.
  • © 2006 Michael Courtney/Turner Broadcasting System, Inc