Colin Egglesfield

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/9/1973 , Dearborn, Michigan

Birth Name

Colin Joseph Egglesfield

Gender

Male

Biography:

Colin was born in the Detroit area and lived there till the age of 10, when his family moved to the south suburbs of Chicago. This is where he grew up mostly. After finishing high school at Marian Catholic in Chicago Heights, he went on to get a degree in biology at the University of Iowa. It was after graduation that Colin looked into earning a little money for medical school. He was convinced to enter a model contest by a friend in which he won. From there, medical school never became an option as a lucrative modeling career took off. Colin resided in New York City, while traveling all across the globe for the likes of Versace, Calvin Cline, Armani, etc. Always having an itch to act, Colin began to take classes and before you know it, was making appearance in several commercials and TV shows such as "Law and Order", and "The Street".

He has recently relocated to the east coast for his role of Joshua Madden in All My Children, where he premiered in the contract role in September of 2005.
More
Less