Colleen Dewhurst

Follow
Colleen Dewhurst

Born

6/3/1924, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Died

8/22/1991

Birth Name

Colleen Rose Dewhurst

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Colleen Scott
10.0
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT

Colleen Dewhurst, born June 3, 1924, in Montreal, Quebec, is considered one of the finest contemporary tragediennes of theater and film, known for her majestic stature, husky voice and careworn appearance. Her family moved to the States when she was small, and Dewhurst grew up in Wisconsin, where…more

Credits