Colonel Tom Parker

Follow
Colonel Tom Parker

Born

6/26/1909, Breda, Netherlands

Died

1/21/1997

Birth Name

Andreas Cornelius van Kuijk

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Colonel
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Colonel Tom Parker was born on June 26, 1909, in Breda, Netherlands, with the name Andreas Cornelius van Kuijk. When he was young, he moved to the United States as an illegal immigrant with the name of Thomas Parker. He enlisted in the U.S. Army and eventually was…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • He arranged the wedding of Elvis and Priscilla.

    • Many people believe that Elvis Presley would not have been the superstar he was without Parker's assistance.

    • Parker had to lie about his childhood as Elvis' fame grew. Until it was found out that Parker was a Dutch citizen, he claimed he was born in Huntington, West Virginia.

    • In 1980, Colonel Parker moved to Las Vegas and worked as an entertainment adviser for Hilton Hotels.

    • After the death of Elvis, Parker became involved in legal disputes with Elvis' ex-wife, Priscilla, over Presley's estate. He did agree to sell some of Elvis' major recordings to RCA for $2 million and to drop any claims he had to Elvis' estate.

    • Aside from just three performances in Canada, Elvis never performed out of the U.S. because Parker wouldn't allow it, since he was a non-citizen and din't want people to find out about him being an illegal immigrant. As a non-citizen, Parker could not obtain a U.S. Passport and could have been deported upon filing his application.

    • The truth about Parker being from the Netherlands was confirmed when Parker's family recognized him in photos of him with Elvis. This was confirmed when The Colonel tried to avert a lawsuit in the 1980s by asserting that he was a Dutch Citizen.

    • While in the Army, Parker worked as a pet cemetery proprietor in Florida.

    • After the death of Elvis in 1977, Parker would appear at posthumous events honoring him, such as the 1993 issuing of the United States Postal Service stamp honoring Presley and several other Elvis-related ceremonies.

    • After much negotiation, Parker persuaded RCA Records to buy Elvis from Sun Records for $35,000.

    • Elvis once thratened to fire Parker as his manager.

    • He was an illegal immigrant from Holland.

    • Colonel Tom Parker officially became Elvis' manager on August 18, 1955.

    • Before Elvis, Colonel Parker has worked with famous country musicians such as Minnie Pearl, Eddy Arnold, and Hank Snow.

    • He is best known as Elvis Presley's manager.

  • Quotes

No one has discussed Colonel Tom Parker yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW