Columbus Short

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/19/1982 , Kansas City, Missouri

Birth Name

Columbus Keith Short

Gender

Male

Biography:

Columbus Keith Short was born on September 19, 1982 in Kansas City, Missouri. Columbus and his family knew early on that Columbus would make a good entertainer. As a child, he'd put on performances for his family. When Columbus was just five years old, his family relocated to California where Columbus starred in a series of TV Commercials. After graduating from a performing arts high school, Columbus joined the Broadway show Stomp!.

After his dancing stint on Broadway, Columbus became a backup dancer for Britney Spears, becoming her choreographer soonafter. Amid tabloid-inflamed rumors and speculation, Columbus was fired from his choreography job but found success as an actor. He had small parts in You Got Served and War of the Worlds but enjoyed his first significant role in the teen comedy Accepted. His other film roles include Save the Last Dance 2, Stomp the Yard and This Christmas.
More
Less