Connie Britton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/6/1967 , Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Constance Womack

Gender

Female

Biography:

Connie was born in MA, but she and her family moved to Virginia when she was 7. She graduated from E.C. Glass High School in Lynchburg, VA, which she periodically revisits. She attended Dartmouth College where she majored in Asian Studies. As a result of her studies Connie speaks fluent Chinese.

Upon graduation, she moved to New York. While in New York she worked both on and off Broadway. Ed Burns cast her in 2 of his critically acclaimed films, No Looking Back and The Brothers McMullen.

After her success in movies she was cast in numerous TV roles, most notably as Nikki Faber on Spin City and as Tami Taylor on Friday Night Lights.

In her free time Connie enjoys yoga, hiking, biking, running and doing volunteer work.
More
Less