Connie Stevens

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/8/1938 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Concetta Rosalie Anna Ingolia

Gender

Female

Biography:

Connie Stevens, born Concetta Rosalie Ann Ingoglia on August 8, 1938 in Brooklyn, New York, is an American actress and singer. Stevens began her career as a singer, before appearing in a string of B-movies during the late 1950s such as Young and Dangerous, Eighteen and Anxious and The Party Crashers. Stevens received her first significant role in 1959 when she was cast in the television show Hawaiian Eye, which aired until 1963. A year after the show went off the air, Stevens was cast alongside legendary comedian George Burns in the television show Wendy and Me, which lasted for only two seasons. Following that, Stevens appeared sporadically as a guest star on television shows and movies over the ensuing four decades, finding roles in shows such as Fantasy Island and Murder She Wrote and movies such as Grease 2 and Back to the Beach. Stevens has been married twice and is the mother of actresses Tricia Leigh Fisher and Joely Fisher.