Constance Towers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/20/1933 , Whitefish, Montana

Birth Name

Constance Mary Towers

Gender

Female

Biography:

Constance was born in Whitefish, Montana, and had dreams as a child of being an operatic star. These aspirations led her to actually turn down a contract from Paramount Pictures at age eleven.

"Here I was, this scrawny little girl who sang...and the Paramount executives made an offer.

Though I could have killed myself ten years later for turning down the contract, at the time I wanted no part of it."

When her family moved to New York, Constance attended both the Juilliard School of Music and the American Academy of the Dramatic Arts. Her first professional role was in a summer stock production of "Carousel," which inspired her to forget her operatic aspirations and pursue a career in musical theater. She is now a respected veteran of the Broadway stage who is remembered most for her starring role as Mrs. Anna in the 1978 revival of "The King and I," opposite Yul Brynner. Ms. Towers' other stage appearances include "The Sound of Music," "Kiss Me Kate," "42nd Street," "Oklahoma!," "Camelot" and "Mame."

She has been honored for her work on stage on many occasions. She is a recipient of the New York Critic's Outer Circle Award for Excellence in Theater, the American Academy of the Dramatic Arts Achievement Award, and the Best Musical Actress of 1974 Award by the New Jersey Drama Critics Association.

In addition to her many stage appearances, she is also an accomplished actress in television and motion pictures. Her big screen debut came opposite John Wayne and William Holden in John Ford's "The Horse Soldiers." She went on to appear in another Ford film, "Sergeant Rutledge," and her recent films include "A Perfect Murder" with Gwyneth Paltrow, "The Relic" and "Karate Kid IV."

On television, she has appeared on many shows including a starring role on "Capitol," and guest appearances on such series as "Sunset Beach," "L.A. Law," "Designing Women," "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air," "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine," "Silk Stalkings," "Baywatch," "Caroline in the City" and "Frasier." She received an Emmy nomination for her dramatic performance in the Television Network special, "Once in Her Life." She has also appeared on "The Home Show," "Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous," "The Merv Griffin Show" and "The Tonight Show With Johnny Carson."

Constance has been married for 25 years to John Gavin, and her family consists of her children Michael and Maureen McGrath, Cristina and Maria Gavin; and a grandson, Gavin Patrick McGrath. Through her husband's work as the former U.S. ambassador to Mexico, Constance has been involved with numerous charitable organizations. After the 1985 Mexico City earthquake she founded Project Connie, an organization that offered aid to those in need of medical and rehabilitation assistance.

To date, the organization has provided a new orphanage in Mexico City, adoption placements in U.S. homes for over 20 children from Mexico and El Salvador, and aid to many devastated families through rebuilding their homes and helping them start new businesses. In addition, Constance now sits on the boards of the Children's Bureau of California, the National Health Foundation, and The Red Cross and The Blue Ribbon of Los Angeles.

Constance Towers feels that she has been greatly blessed in both her personal and professional life, and one of her greatest desires is to share those blessings with others. She is doing just that through her acting and vocal gifts, and through her dedicated work with Project Connie.
More
Less