Corey Burton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/2/1955 , Granada Hills, California

Birth Name

Corey Weinberg

Gender

Male

Biography:

After recreating the late Paul Frees' "Ghost Host" for Disneyland's "Haunted Mansion Holiday" attraction, Corey was approached to record a new safety spiel for the begining of the ride. He only agreed to do it as long as it was an addition and didn't replace any of Paul Frees' original dialogue (of which he is a big fan). This was not the case so he declined. The spiel was instead recorded by voice actor Joe Leahy (I). To date this has not been popular with Haunted Mansion enthusiasts and petitions are being drawn either to have Paul Frees reinstated or Corey to re-record it.

Portrayed Starlab Controller Jerry Lyden on the syndicated radio show "Alien Worlds" (1979).