Corey Clark

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/13/1980 , San Bernardino, California

Birth Name

Corey Delaney Clark

Gender

Male

Biography:

Corey Clark was born in San Bernardino, California on July. 13. 1980. His parents names are Duane and Jan Clark. During his school year, Clark and his sister got into fights with classmates in first grade because of the racism at his school. Clark's interest in music started at an early age. He began singing at age 11, without any formal training. He sang at at school functions and concerts. He received his first professional singing job when he was 13 going on 14. He was a backup singer for Barry Manilow. At age 14, Clark started and performed in a R & B vocal group called Envy, for which he was the lead vocalist. The group also included now-Grammy Award-nominated singer NeYo. Envy performed in several talent contests, and a few years later, won grand prize at a Las Vegas amateur singing contest. But the group disbanded in 2000.