Costas Mandylor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/3/1965 , Melbourne, Australia

Birth Name

Costas Theodosopoulos

Gender

Male

Biography:

Costas has packed a lot into his life so far. His career began as a soccer star in Greece and Australia, followed by stints as a model and now as an actor.

In 1986 when his soccer career with Green Gully was cut short following stress fractures to his shins, he packed up and moved to Hollywood. He took acting classes and became an "overnight" success when cast in The Triumph of the Spirit a holocaust drama filmed in Auschwitz. Oliver Stone gave him a small role in The Doors, but it was Mobsters from the same year which was to give him his first starring role.

Costas became a household name in 1992 when he played Kenny Lacos, the impulsive and lovable Deputy in the David E Kelley drama, Picket Fences. Four years as Kenny did however somewhat curtail his movie career, but he still found time to fit in a number of successful projects.

Variously described as one of the most "beautiful" people in the world (People Magazine 1991) and "one of the most exotic faces on television today", Costas next put his Mediterranean good looks to good use as , Alphonse Royo in the Dick Wolf drama series Players.

After Players in 1997 came a number of television films and larger projects, he recently had a small role in the Sean Penn film The Pledge, and Above and Beyond with Alexandra Paul. He, then, worked in Cover Story with Elizabeth Berkeley and Jason Priestly, and Turn of Faith with Charles Durning. He continued acting on television and in small, independant movies. His next commercially successful role came as Forensic Hoffman in the horror movies Saw II and Saw III.

Small screen appearances include Sex and the City -playing a Franciscan Friar and Andromeda where he played Bobby Jensen in Be All My Sins Remembered (episode 214). He also has appeared in Charmed (with his brother), 7th Heaven, and Fastlane.

His upcoming projects (as of 2007) include: Hyenas (an Australian horror movie) and Wedding Belles (a Fox midseason replacement sitcom).