Count Basie

Follow
Count Basie

Born

8/21/1904, Red Bank ,New York

Died

4/26/1984

Birth Name

William Count Basie

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Count
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Count Basie is an American musician and actor, who is well-known for his work in feature film soundtracks. Born in Red Bank, NJ, in 1904, Basie learned to play music by ear after working in Vaudeville theaters. The musician began to play piano by the age of fifteen,…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Count Basie yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW