We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Count Basie

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/21/1904 , Red Bank ,New York

Died

4/26/1984

Birth Name

William Count Basie

Gender

Male

Biography:

Count Basie is an American musician and actor, who is well-known for his work in feature film soundtracks. Born in Red Bank, NJ, in 1904, Basie learned to play music by ear after working in Vaudeville theaters. The musician began to play piano by the age of fifteen, and he soon made a name for himself playing jazz in Harlem, NY. He also assisted in the soundtrack of some early silent movies during the 20s, which led to Basie's feature film debut in the 1938 action film, Policy Man. Basie appeared in more than ten film tiles over his fifty-year career, but he's better known in the industry for his over sixty contributions in movie soundtracks. The musician wrote his first song for film," Take Me Back, Baby," for a 1941 musical with the same title. He would continue to write Jazz songs and show tunes for the next two decades, working in box-office hit films that include, The Benny Goodman Story and Made in Paris. Basie also worked in TV sound, making his television debut writing songs for Show Time at the Apollo and The Gong Show in 1976. Basie's career expanded well into the 80s, and Hollywood studios today continue to use his songs in their movie soundtracks.