Courteney Cox

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/15/1964 , Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Birth Name

Courteney Bass Cox

Gender

Female

Biography:

The youngest of four children raised in Birmingham, Ala., Courteney (note the spelling) is a former model who signed with the Ford Modeling Agency shortly after finishing high school. Soon, the stunning brunette was appearing on magazine covers and in television commercials. Cox was People magazine's 1995 cover girl for the "50 Most Beautiful People" issue.





In 1984, Courteney made her acting debut on the daytime drama As the World Turns, but got her first big break later that year when she was cast by director Brian DePalma to portray the young fan whom Springsteen pulls out of the crowd in the music video Dancing in the Dark.





Courteney enjoys remodeling and decorating homes in her spare time.





Courteney and Screams co-star David Arquette were married June 12, 1999. The ceremony was held at Grace Cathedral in San Francisco. Five years (plus one day) later, their daughter Coco was born.
More
Less