Craig Biggio

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/14/1965 , Smithtown, New York (USA)

Birth Name

Craig Alan Biggio

Gender

Male

Biography:

Craig played his entire Major League Baseball career with the same team, the Houston Astros. His career spanned from June 26, 1988 until his retirement on September 30, 2007. He came up as a catcher but has played several other positions including his primary position of second base. He is just the second player in MLB history to have 50 plus doubles and stolen bases in the same season.