Crispin Glover

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/20/1964 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Crispin Hellion Glover

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born Crispin Hellion Glover, Crispin grew up with his father actor Bruce Glover and his mother, Marie, who was a dancer-actress. He attended Mirman School and Beverly Hills High School and trained with Dan Mason and Peggy Feury which influenced him to pursue acting professionally in 1977. This blue-eyed brunette has been known to be extremely eccentric and often brings his eccentricity into his roles. For example, his role as Willard in Willard (2003).


He started his career with his first appearance on Best of Times (1981) and his latest role was on Beowulf (2007) in which he played Grendel. Despite his many successes, he is very well known for his role as the Thin Man in Charlie's Angels (2000) and Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003). Crispin currently has four films lined up for 2008 including the much anticipated horror movie The I Scream Man. Along with his television and film career, he has also recorded some albums such as The Big Problem Does Not Equal The Solution - The Solution Equals Let It Be in 1989. Currently he has an unreleased album named The Big Love Album. Furthermore, being a fan of art and writing, he has written several books throughout his life like Rat Catching (1987), Oak Mot (1990), and Concrete Inspection (1992).


He has been recognized by his acting abilities by being nominated for five awards and winning three. In 2005, he won the Jury Award at the Ann Arbor Film Festival for Best Narrative Film for What Is It? (2005). He also won another award for the same film in 2006 in which he received the Carnet Jove Jury Award for th Midnight X-Treme category. Lastly, in 2007, Crispin won the Special Mention award at the Catalonian International Film Festival for It Is Fine. Everything Is Fine! (2007).