Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young

Follow
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

CSN&Y
10
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
CSN&Y started when Neil Young didn't show up for the "Monterey Pop Festival" in 1967 with the group he was currently a part of "Buffalo Springfield" so "David Crosby" filled in for Young invited by Stephen Stills.. "Buffalo Springfield" broke up shortly after that. Crosby, at the time…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • Young returned to the band on and off to group for the next several years recording an album from time to time together.

    • Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young released several albums without Young. They were successful as well.

    • So Far was released Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young as the 4 reclaimed their status as chart toppers.

    • The second album release for Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young was Four Way Street in 1971.

    • Due to the untimely death of rhythm guitarist Danny Whitten of Young's band brought the four together again.

    • Shortly after Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young successful release of Ohio each member produced their own separate solo albums.

    • In that same year Crosby handed Young the cover of Time magazine with the picture of what happened at Kent State University in Kent, Ohio. The picture inspired Young to write the song Ohio and Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young performed it. It was their second top 20 hit.

    • Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young successfully came up with their first album together. It was called De'ja Vu and was an instant hit in 1970.

    • Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young went on tour together and their second live performance was at Woodstock.

    • Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young knew from the beginning that Young, even though added as a full member to the band, was still going to maintain his status with the band he currently was the leader of called Crazy Horse.

    • Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young were already established when they invited Young to join them to play keyboard.

    • Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young joined up with Atlantic records after a failed attempt to sign with Apple records who was the label for The Beatles.

    • Graham Nash was introduced to Stephen Still and David Crosby by Cass Elliot at a part at Joni Mitchell's place.

    • Though the name of the group is Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young they are most commonly referred to as CSN&Y or CSN.

    • During the 1960's and 1970's Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young were the only group to give The Beatles a run on being on top of the charts.

    • Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young are mainly known for their 3 part and sometimes 4 part harmony due to the fact that Young does not always sing with them.

    • Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young was formed from three different groups at the time they were Buffalo Springfield, the Byrds, and the Hollies.

  • Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW