Curly Howard

Follow
Curly Howard

Born

10/22/1903, Bath Beach, Brooklyn, New York

Died

1/18/1952

Birth Name

Jerome Lester Horwitz

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Jerome Lester Horwitz, Jerome Horwitz, Jerome Horwitz
9.9
User Rating
23 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jerome "Curly" Howard, the rotund, bald Stooge with the high voice was the most popular member of the Three Stooges. His first stage experience was as a comedic conductor for the Orville Knapp Band in 1928. Curly joined the Three Stooges in 1932, replacing his brother Shemp Howard.…more

Credits