Cyd Charisse

Follow
Cyd Charisse

Born

3/8/1921, Amarillo, TX

Died

6/18/2008

Birth Name

Tula Ellice Finklea

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Lily Norwood
10.0
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Cyd Charisse was an American actress who trained as a dancer. She was born Tulla Ellice Finklea on March 8, 1921 in Amarillo, Texas. Cyd was a polio survivor. Having learned ballet in early childhood, she became a member of Ballet Russe by age 13. When she turned…more

Credits