Cyndi Lauper

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/22/1953 , Ozone Park, Queens, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper

Gender

Female

Biography:

Cyndi Lauper was born in Brooklyn in 1953. Her father is named Fred Lauper and her mother Catrine Dominique. She has a brother, Fred and a sister, Ellen. She began to play the guitar and write lyrics at the age of twelve. She sang with many cover bands in the seventies until, in 1977, she lost her voice and was told by doctors that she would never sing again. After one year of vocal training, Cyndi's voice was back to normal and she joined the band, Blue Angel, and recorded early versions of her later hits, "Maybe He'll Know" and "I'm Gonna Be Strong". Sadly, the album flopped and the band split up in 1980. In 1983, Cyndi signed with Portrait Records, and released her first solo album, "She's So Unusual", which sold 4.5 million copies in the US upon it's release. She became the first female artist to score four top five singles from a debut album. The album won a Grammy in 1984. In 1986, Lauper's much awaited second album, "True Colors" was released, and the title track won her a Grammy nomination. In 1988, Lauper's first movie, "Vibes" was released, in which she starred opposite Jeff Goldblum and Peter Falk. 1989 saw the release of her third album, "A Night To Remember", from which the song "A Night To Remember" won her yet another Grammy nomination. In 1990, Cyndi featured in the TV Movie "Mother Goose's Rock n Rhyme". In 1991, Lauper released her most critically acclaimed album to date, "Hat Full Of Stars", as well as starring in the feature film, "Off n Running". 1993 saw the release of "Life With Mikey" in which Lauper starred with Michael J Fox and Nathan Lane. In 1994, "Twelve Deadly Cyns...and then some" was released, featuring 14 of Cyndi's greatest hits along with two previously unreleased tracks. In 1997, "Sisters of Avalon", Lauper's first album of new material in four years was released. Shortly followed in 1998 by her Christmas record, "Merry Christmas...Have a nice life". Cyndi's latest movie, "The Opportunists" was released in 2000, and her new album, "Shine", should be released some time in 2002.

More
Less