Cyndi Thomson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/19/1976 , Tifton, Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Cynthia Evelyn Thomson

Gender

Female

Biography:

She grew up in Tifton, Georgia. In her senior year of high school she won the Georgia Music Hall of Fame competition.
She moved to Atlanta after graduation. Soon after though she moved to Nashville to attend Belmont University.

She met songwriter Tommy Lee James there who co-produced her album with Paul Worley. "What I Really Meant to Say" was her debut single and it spent three weeks at No.1 in the summer of 2001. Her debut album "My World" was certified gold.

Cyndi walked away from her recording career the following October.