Cynthia Nixon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/9/1966 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Cynthia Ellen Nixon

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born in New York City on 9 April, 1966, Nixon made a memorable film debut in Little Darlings. Her Broadway works include: The Last Night of Ballyhoo, Indiscretions, Angels in America, The Heidi Chronicles, The Women and she managed to appear in both Hurlyburly and The Real Thing at the same time. Her stage honors include winning a Theatre World Award, a Los Angeles Drama Critics Award and a Tony Award nomination. She is also a founding member of Drama Dept., a New York based theater company. Despite her many roles, her breakthrough on Sex And The City, where Nixon played red-haired workaholic lawyer Miranda Hobbes.

  • � 2004 Randy Brooke/WireImage.com
  • � 2004 Jean-Paul Aussenard/WireImage.com
More
Less