D.B. Sweeney

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/14/1961 , Shoreham, Long Island, New York

Birth Name

Daniel Bernard Sweeney

Gender

Male

Biography:

D.B.'s father is an educator and his mother a municipal worker. He is one of four children (Kathleen, Barbara, Daniel and Thomas). He graduated from Shoreham-Wading High School where he was a star athelete. His first love was baseball. In high school, he was a right fielder that baseball scouts came to see play. He attended Tulane University. His dream of becoming a professional athlete was ended when he injured his knee in a motorcycle accident. He left Tulane and went back to New York attending NYU's Tisch School of the Arts. D.B. had decided that if things didn't work out as an actor, he would become a lawyer. After 3 years at NYU he got his first acting break on Broadway in 1983's "The Caine Mutiny Court Martial". He soon was picked to star in Francis Ford Coppola's "Gardens of Stone" In 1987 he played Shoeless Joe Jackson in "Eight Men Out" and was able to fufill a dream of hitting a home run in a world series. Sweeney had to learn to hit left-handed although he is right handed so he spent the summer with a minor league team form Kenosha, Wisconsin. His most popular character so far is Doug Dorsey in "The Cutting Edge".