D.L. Hughley

Follow
D.L. Hughley

Born

3/6/1963, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Darryl Lynn Hughley

Gender

Male

Also Known As

D. L. Hughley
  • D.L Hughley on Dancing With the Stars Se...
8.8
out of 10
User Rating
41 votes

Biography

EDIT
D.L. Hughley (pronounced "HUE-glee") was born on March 6, 1963 in Los Angeles, California. A former member of the L.A. gang The Bloods, he reformed himself after the murder of his cousin, who was a member of a rival gang. After encouragement by friends and family he entered…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • [On "Studio 60"]
      D.L. Hughley: You know, when I did the pilot, it was the best thing I'd ever seen. Three episodes in, I knew we were in trouble. I thought we took that stuff a little too seriously. We talked about how brilliant these guys were, but we never demonstrated it. If you go to a great restaurant, you don't want to know how they make steak, you just want to eat.

    • [Was he surprised that "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip" was canceled]
      D.L. Hughley: No. I think that like most things that are highly touted—the number-one draft pick—we crumpled under the weight of expectations. I think that's a fairly common phenomenon.

    • [What does he think of people who protest his comedy act]
      D.L. Hughley: I think they're clowns. In this country, 93 percent of black people are killed by other black people. One in three black people in this country can't read right now. There are more black men in jail than in college. AIDS is growing in the black community at an unprecedented rate. And you're worrying about what a comedian is saying? If you're an activist, do something about the [expletive] that you claim is important! Me saying or not saying something is never going to change our station in the world.

    • [On the Rutgers Women's Basketball team, following the Don Imus incident]
      D.L. Hughley: Them are some of the ugliest women I've ever seen in my whole life.

    • [On the comments he made about Rutgers Women's Basketball team]
      D.L. Hughley: Let's be real. I don't know many men who think female basketball players are attractive. And so what? Being ugly don't mean you bad! So everybody's beautiful? Everybody's smart? Everybody's warm and loving? How could I be a comic if that was what I talked about? I don't live in that world. I'm a comedian. I cuss and drink, and I go to clubs where people smoke, cuss, and drink. All I do is make people laugh while they're eating chicken wings and drinking Budweiser.

    • [On why he did "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip"]
      D.L. Hughley: To wash the taste of Soul Plane out of my mouth. I really needed that.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Kind of funny.

    7.0
    I do not really think he is as funny as many people think he is. Sometimes I have to force myself to laugh at his jokes. That isn't often as I think he is not the funniest. I wish he was a better actor, but I think he is juts okay. I think from what I have seen from him, he is better suited for comedy rather than drama. I must say that he is very much a laugh when he doesn't try to be funny at all. Overall, he is an okay person, but he should be funnier and better. Thank you.moreless
More
Less