Dalai Lama

Follow
Dalai Lama

Born

7/6/1935, Taktser, Amdo, Tibet

Birth Name

Lhamo Thondup

Gender

Male
9.8
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Tenzin Gyasto was born as Lhamo Thondup on July 6th 1935 in the town of Taktser in the northeastern province of Amdo in Tibet. He is the 14th Dalai Lama, the spiritual leader of the Tibetan Buddhist people. He began his reign as Dalai Lama on November 17th…more

Credits