Dale Robertson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Died

2/26/2013

Birth Name

Dayle Lamoine Robertson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dale Robertson is an American actor best remembered for his role of Jim Hardie in the television series, Tales of Wells Fargo. Born in 1923, the Oklahoma native fell into the industry by accident after a photograph he had taken for his mother was seen by a Hollywood photographer and eventually he found himself receiving letters from film agents. Robertson would go on to appear in 63 films, but most of his most notable work came on television in the form of American Westerns. In addition to his role as Hardie on Tales of Wells Fargo, the actor also appeared in other popular series such as The Iron Horse and Return of the Texans. Later in his career, Robertson received a Golden Boot Award (1985) for his contribution to American Westerns and has a place on both the Hollywood Walk of Fame and in the Hall of Great Western Performers. The actor is now retired and lives in Oklahoma.




More
Less