Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

Follow
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

Born

3/6/1944, Gisborne, North Island, New Zealand

Birth Name

Kiri Janette Te Kanawa

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Kiri Te Kanawa
6.3
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
The Maori soprano, Kiri Te Kanawa, is the adopted daughter of an Irish mother and Maori father. After winning the John Court Aria Prize and the Mobil Song Quest, Kiri shot to stardom in New Zealand and was accepted without audition to study at the London Opera Centre…more

Credits