Damon Hill

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/17/1960 , London, England

Birth Name

Damon Graham Devereux Hill

Gender

Male

Biography:

Damon Graham Devereux Hill OBE (born 17 September 1960 in London) is a retired British racing driver and the 1996 Formula One World Champion. He is the son of the late double Formula One world champion, Graham Hill, and is the only son of a world champion to win the title.

Damon Hill came to professional motorsports relatively late: he began racing motorcycles in 1983 at the age of 23. The following year he won the 350 cc Clubman's cup at Brands Hatch. In 1985 he moved on to four-wheel single-seater racing with Team Van Diemen in the Formula Ford championship, before moving up into the UK Formula 3 championship in 1986. After three seasons in Formula 3, where he won four races, Hill ascended another tier of open wheel racing by joining Mooncraft in the International Formula 3000 championship, where, although often competitive, he never won a race.

Hill started his Formula One career in 1992 with the then uncompetitive Brabham team. He took the first of his 22 victories at the 1993 Hungarian Grand Prix for the Williams team the following year. In 1994, he won the British Grand Prix, a race his father had never won in his long and successful career. During the mid 1990s, Hill was Michael Schumacher's main rival for the Formula One Driver's Championship, finishing runner-up in the German's 1994 and 1995 title seasons. The two had a series of controversial clashes on and off the track, including the collision at the 1994 Australian Grand Prix that gave Schumacher his first title by a single point.

Hill was dropped by Williams in 1997 despite taking eight victories and the world championship in 1996. He went on to record the Jordan team's first ever win at the 1998 Belgian Grand Prix, and came within a few miles of being the only driver to win a Grand Prix for the Arrows team and their Yamaha engine supplier at the 1997 Hungarian Grand Prix. He retired from the sport at the end of the 1999 season, after 122 race starts.

In 2006, Hill became president of the British Racing Drivers Club, succeeding Jackie Stewart.