Dan Castellaneta

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/10/1958 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Daniel Louis Castellaneta

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dan was born in September, 1958, in Chicago, Illinois. He is an Italian-American, and his mother was Elsie, who passed away in February 2008. He has two younger sisters, Paula and Gina. He was educated at the Oak Park and River Forest High School and attended Northern Illinois University. After graduating, Castellaneta went on to work at Chicago's comedy troupe, The Second City. Though he first made his acting debut in the film Nothing in Common, he is most noteable for his voice-acting.

He was once a part of The Tracey Ullman Show providing the voice for Homer Simpson and various other characters that appeared in short animated cartoons. Later the popularity of the animated shorts resulted in the popular half-hour series known as the The Simpsons. From the Simpsons debut in December 17th, 1989, Castellaneta has provided the voice of Homer Simpson and many other characters.

He has provided the voice of several characters in movies, animated TV shows, and on film, including the Genie in Aladdin, Disney's animated series and in the 2002 RPG Kingdom Hearts, Grandpa Phil on the Nickelodeon show Hey Arnold!, Jonathan of Rugrats and many others.

Dan has released two CDs as of 2008 on Oglio Records. His first CD was Two Lips, which was released on February 22nd, 2000. His second CD, I Am Not Homer, was released on the 23rd of April, 2002.

Dan has been married to actress/writer Deb Lacusta since 1987.
More
Less