Dan Dailey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/14/1915 , New York, New York

Died

10/16/1978

Birth Name

Daniel James Dailey, Jr

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dan Dailey was an American actor and dancer who is best known for his role alongside Marilyn Monroe in the 1954 film, There's No Business Like Show Business. Born in 1915, the New York City native honed his acting chops by performing in minstrel shows before eventually debuting on Broadway in the 1937 production of Babes In Arms. At the start of his career, Dailey was miscast in a number of films by MGM in tougher roles, such as a Nazi in The Mortal Storm (1940), before realizing the actor was best suited to work in dramatic and musical focused films. After serving in World War II, Dailey began co-starring with screen legend Betty Grable in a number of films, including Mother Wore Tights (1947) and When My Baby Smiles at Me (1948). After earning an Academy Award Best Actor nomination for his role in When My Baby Smiles at Me, Dailey eventually began to turn to more dramatic roles later in his career as the musical genre began to disappear.