Dan Fogler

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/20/1976 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Daniel Kevin Fogler

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dan Fogler was born October 20, 1976, in Brooklyn, New York. After high school, Fogler attended the School of Theater at Boston University. Fogler made his debut Broadway appearance in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee. For his efforts in that production, Fogler was awarded a Tony Award, a Theatre World Award, an Outer Circle Award and a Drama Desk Award. The success helped launch his film career. In 1999, he appeared in his debut film, an independent film, Brooklyn Thrill Killers. Other films that Fogler has appeared in include Balls of Fury, Good Luck Chuck, Take Me Home Tonight, Love Happens, Slippery Slope and Mars Needs Moms. However, Fogler is best known for being the voice of Zeng in the first Kung Fu Panda movie. Fogler also appeared on the TV game show 30 Seconds to Fame, a music video by the band Type O Negative and the short-lived ABC sitcom Man Up!