Dan Marino

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/15/1961 , Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Dan Constantine Marino Jr.

Gender

Biography:

Former Miami Dolphins quarterback Dan Marino joined CBS Sports in February 2002 as a studio analyst for the CBS Television Network's NFL pre-game show, THE NFL TODAY.

Marino, who holds 25 NFL regular season records and is tied for five others, quarterbacked Miami for 17 years positioning the Dolphins as perennial championship contenders throughout his career. Upon retirement following the 1999 season, Marino became a co-host for HBO's "Inside the NFL," cable television's longest-running series.

Marino, a first-round draft pick by the Miami Dolphins in 1983, became an instant NFL sensation setting the standard for quarterback excellence. He became the only rookie to ever start the Pro Bowl (1983) and was named the NFL's Most Valuable Player in his second season (1984). The nine-time Pro Bowler (1983-87, 1991-92, 1994-95) played in 18 post-season games and led the Dolphins to the Super Bowl in 1985 against San Francisco. Marino won the Dolphins MVP award 12 times and the team has since named the award after him. Among the NFL records Marino holds are most passing yards (61,361), most completions (4,967) and most passing touchdowns (420). In the 1984 season alone, he completed an incredible 48 touchdown passes and had the most prolific season by a passer in NFL history with 5,084.

Marino played college football at the University of Pittsburgh, where he earned a degree in communications and graduated as the Panthers' record holder in passing yards for a season and career. Marino and his wife, Claire, are active in raising money and awareness of childhood autism and have started the Dan Marino Foundation. One of three players ever to do so, Marino twice won the Dolphins Community Service Award (1996 & 1998) and was named the NFL Man of the Year in 1998. He now lives in South Florida with his wife and their five children.